Create layers from mask image

Topics on how to make Monster Mash an even better tool.
Post Reply
User avatar
dvoromar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 2:23 pm

Create layers from mask image

Post by dvoromar » Sun Aug 28, 2022 6:29 pm

If you would like to use an external image editor to prepare layers for Monster Mash, you can use "Create layer from mask…" in the Open button's sub-menu. This option expects the supplied image to either have an alpha channel, of which fully transparent parts are treated as background, or in case alpha channel is missing, black color is supposed to denote background. You can load multiple layers this way, which are stacked on top of each other. You can then move layers as needed. Note that the supplied image will be scaled to fit the canvas if it has a resolution other than 1000x800. If you don't want any scaling, please stick to the specified resolution.

Using this option, it's also possible to create layers with holes. You can try it yourself by creating a layer in Monster Mash from the attached image.

Layers with interconnections are not supported now.
Attachments
template.png

polo
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:10 am

Re: Create layers from mask image

Post by polo » Mon Aug 29, 2022 11:48 am

the more i dig into monster and the more i feel a fascination(?)
like i did in with the fractals..long time ago!
thanks.download/file.php?mode=view&id=59
Attachments
Capture d’écran_2022-08-29_13-42-58.png

DarthR2`
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 12:39 pm

Re: Create layers from mask image

Post by DarthR2` » Thu Sep 22, 2022 12:44 pm

This is a huge improvement and opens up so many possibilities; thanks! I can't wait till connected mask layers are implemented!

Yesterday I tried to download and compile the desktop app. I saw that it looks like the Git Hub hasn't been updated in two years. When I ran the desktop app, it was literally just the paint window of MM without any of the menus or controls, not the desktop version in the demo videos that I was hoping for. Is that just how it is or did I do something wrong or is there a newer version? Especially with this new way of adding layers, I would love to mess around with the code a bit and see if I could automate a workflow to make lots of transparent PNGs into .obj models quickly.

Post Reply